Privacy Notices

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR) 2018

Privacy Notice for Volunteers and Listeners

 

1. VOLUNTEERS

 

Under the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, due to come into force on 25th May 2018, the Birmingham Talking Newspaper Association (BTNA) must let all our volunteers know:

  • what our lawful basis is for using their data
  • what personal data we hold and how we use it
  • what is the source of this data
  • how long we keep it and when we would erase it
  • that a person is entitled to see the personal data we have for them.

 

Lawful Basis

We have decided that the lawful basis which is best suited to our Charity is ‘Legitimate Interests’. This allows us to use a person’s data in a way that they would reasonably expect us to, and which does not override their interests in any way.

 

Volunteers’ Personal Data held by Birmingham Talking Newspaper Association (BTNA)

Contact details

These are provided by the volunteer concerned. The Administrator (‘Processor’ for the purposes of the GDPR) will keep a list of every volunteer’s phone number(s), emergency contact number, email address (if available) and home address.

References

These are obtained from referees provided by volunteers when they first join. Since they are written by someone outside BTNA we would not have the authority to disclose them to the volunteer concerned and would suggest that the volunteer seeks the approval of the referee in writing if they wish to see the reference.

Use of Data

Phone numbers will be freely circulated amongst all volunteers. Emergency numbers (for use if a volunteer becomes ill while in the studio) will be kept next to the First Aid Kit in the studio. Email addresses (if available) will only be circulated to those volunteers in their particular team (News or magazine etc). Home addresses will only be available to the Administrator, Area Coordinator and Chairman.

The Administrator/Area Coordinator will use this data only to organise the volunteer tasks such as preparing the BTNA rotas and team lists.

No personal data is ever disclosed to any other person or organisation outside BTNA or sold for marketing purposes. All data is kept safe and secure and is used only on a strictly ‘need to know’ basis.

Length of time data is kept

All personal data for current volunteers including references will be held for twelve months after a volunteer leaves BTNA and then deleted unless he/she requests otherwise. (Some people may want us to supply a reference for them at a future date). Data for prospective volunteers, whose applications could not be pursued at the time, will be kept for 12 months in case a vacancy then arises, or a person is able to reapply. The data will then be destroyed if there has been no further contact from the prospective volunteer.

Right to see personal data

A volunteer can request to see their personal data by contacting the Administrator, Area Coordinator or Chairman.

Complaints

Please contact the Administrator if you have any concerns about protection of your data.

All volunteers also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if they think there is a problem with the way their data is being handled.

Conclusion

We hope you will feel that the above procedures reflect how you would reasonably expect us to use your data. We have tried to make this notice as clear and concise as possible. If you have any reservations or queries, please contact the Administrator, Area Coordinator or Chairman.

 

2. LISTENERS

Here is some important information regarding the forthcoming change to the Data Protection Act and in particular to the General Data Protection Regulation as to how we use your contact details. We must now be clear about how your information is used and the steps we take to ensure it is secure.

When you asked to receive recordings produced by the Birmingham Talking Newspaper Association, you provided your name and address so that we could send you our memory sticks. This information is stored in a secure database and addressed pouches and address labels are also stored in a secure location. Having left our premises, the address labels are then under the care and protection of Royal Mail.

Your contact details are only used for sending you our memory sticks and will never be forwarded to a third party.

If you ask us to stop sending the memory sticks to you, your contact details will be deleted from our database and any address labels will be destroyed. 

We can assure you that we take data protection seriously and make every effort to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act.

 

Birmingham Talking Newspaper Association

May 2018

Comments are closed.

Copyright © 2013 Birmingham Talking Newspaper Association  |  Site by Adventure